Programme

Sheaf [Digital] Poetry Festival takes place online over several days in late November 2020. We’ll be bringing you a fantastic line-up very similar to the one we had planned for the May festival, with
Niall Campbell, J.R. Carpenter, Jonathan Davidson, Carrie Etter, Isabel Galleymore, Roz Goddard, Mina Gorji, Will Harris, Abi Palmer, Caleb Parkin and more, all at a pay-as-you-feel ticket price. Any donations we receive will be massively important to keeping the festival going, as you might imagine.

We’re also going to be running three ticketed workshops via Zoom: Writing for Wellbeing and Meditation, with our festival Poet-in-Residence Genevieve Carver, Climate Change and Ecopoetry, with Carrie Etter and Caleb Parkin, and Writing the Wind with J.R. Carpenter.

Click on the drop-down boxes from the ‘Programme’ menu to access programme information for the festival events, or click directly on the event links below for more information about each event (the links are embedded in the title of each event, and will also allow you to book in advance where applicable). You can also download a PDF of the Programme here.

Please note: All events will take place via a Youtube Premiere, and all workshop
attendees will be emailed a Zoom invitation in advance of the workshop. Ticket booking links will be available here and Youtube links will be on our website
before the festival begins, so please check back within the next few weeks.  Any changes to the advertised programme (where known in advance) will be posted here.

The Festival Team

Thursday 19 November
6.30pm Launch of Matter 20 with Sheffield Hallam University 

Friday 20 November
4pm Writing the Wind: a workshop with J.R. Carpenter SOLD OUT
7pm Festival Launch Party with Genevieve Carver, Lauren Hollingsworth-Smith, Sarah Yaseen

Saturday 21 November
10am Writing for Wellbeing and Meditation: a workshop with Genevieve Carver and Space to Breathe
12.45pm Hive South Yorkshire Poetry Showcase 
2.30pm A Commonplace with Jonathan Davidson and Roz Goddard 
4pm Three Carcanet Poets: Isabel Galleymore, Mina Gorji, Kei Miller 
5.30pm Playful Hybrid Forms: Abi Palmer and JR Carpenter 
7pm Luminous Details: Mona Arshi and Niall Campbell

Sunday 22 November
10am Ecopoetry Workshop with Carrie Etter and Caleb Parkin
1pm Nine Arches Press: Primers Five with Krystelle Bamford, Claire Cox, Hannah Walker
1.30pm So this is how…: Poetry About People with Jonathan Edwards
 SOLD OUT
2.30pm
Three debut poets: Tom Sastry, Phoebe Stuckes, Will Harris
4pm Poetry and Translation with Najwan Darwish, Atef Alshaer, Paul Batchelor, Arundhathi Subramaniam
5.30pm The Poetry Business New Poets Prize
7pm Poetry and Climate Change with Carrie Etter and Caleb Parkin

Monday 23 November
7pm Finding Meaning from Madness with Caroline Bird, Sarah Wardle, Ben Dorey